Championship Show 12 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

 
 
 
 
 
 
Irish Wolfhound Club Championship Show 2012
 
Judge: Ms Louise Pinkney (Hydebeck)    Report and critiques
 
Best In Show: Mrs D Tebbutt's CH CAREDIG DELILAH
 
 
Best Opposite Sex and Reserve Best in Show: 
Miss S Surrell & Miss K Coleman's Ch BOKRA TUDOR
 
 
Best Puppy in Show: 
Mrs M Holder & Mr D Howe's MASCOTTS LOWRY
 
 
Best Veteran in Show: 
Miss R Peek's MILKWOOD'S MY GUY
 
Dog CC -  Surrell & Coleman's BOKRA TUDOR
Bitch CC -  Tebbutt's CH CAREDIG DELILAH
Res Dog CC -  Redfern's CH RAINSTER RORY
Res Bitch CC -   Sumner's BALLYPHELAN DAMSON
 
 
 
 
 

CLASS WINNERS
 
Minor Puppy Dog (4 entries, 1 absent)
Minor Puppy Bitch (6 entries, 2 absent)
1st Jones' DRAUGFARA MINYELION
2nd Beach & Behrends' RAINSTER ASTOR
3rd Addington's HARROPINE DERMOT O'LEARY
1st Guard's RAVENSBEECH FLORENTIA
2nd Flood's BARONFORE MUIRGHEAL
3rd McCall's BROUGHADOWEY SILE
Res Jones's DRAUGFARA LOTE UTINAU
 
 
 
Puppy Dog (2 entries)
Puppy Bitch (3 entries, 1 absent)
1st Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS LOWRY
2nd Sadler & Irvine's HELIODOR RANGER OF THE SHIRE
1st Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS LOTTIE
2nd Bradley's GLENGAIL NNIAMH
 
 
 
Junior Dog (9 entries, 1 absent)
Junior Bitch (9 entries,2 absent)
1st Goodson's MORALACH THE GAMBLING MAN
2nd Dove & Harrison's NEVIN OF GREEN IRELAND BY SARINGA
3rd Webb's DRIFTCOT DEFINITELY MAYBE TO INKLEYBOYS
Res Biggs & Sheppard's MADIAMOY ASLAN OF GRIFSWIFT
VHC Griffin's KILREIN RED RUIN
1st Goodall's DRIFTCOT ERIN BROCKOVICH
2nd Smith's BARNESMORE MOLLY MALONE FOR ALMATEUS
3rd Painter's DRIFTCOT BRIDGET JONES
Res Dawson's SHALICO TUMBLING DICE
VHC MacLeod's BRAEHEAD RIONA OF BRACHAN
 
 
 
Yearling Dog (8 entries, 1 absent)
Yearling Bitch (4 entries, 2 absent)
1st Stirling's CLANLILY BARON OF THE GLEN
2nd Finney's GULLIAGH ARAMIS
3rd Macaulay's GARTLOVE GORAIDH
Res Cramphorn's YELXBA PERSEUS
VHC Dawson's GARTLOVE GHLEANNGAIRDOCH
1st Poole's CONMERYL CAROLAN
2nd MacLeod's BRAEHEAD RIONA OF BRACHAN
3rd Hawkins' SEPLECUR LOLLO ROSSO
 
 
 
Novice Dog (3 entries)
Novice Bitch (6 entries, 3 absent)
1st Goodson's MORALACH THE GAMBLING MAN
2nd Griffin's KILREIN RED RUIN
3rd Das Purkayastha's NELLWYNS MR TOBIAS AMONG NECKREBAGH       
1st Gregory's KILLOUGHERY EINEEN
2nd MacLeod's BRAEHEAD RHIONA OF BRACHAN
3rd Dolling's MADIAMOY MISS MONEY BOX OF CHAROBIE
 
 
 
Post Graduate Dog (8 entries, 2 absent)
Post Graduate Bitch (14 entries, 1 absent, 1 w/d)
1st Timmins's BALLYPHELAN PANTHER CORNOVI
2nd Macaulay's PITLOCHRY'S GABOR FOR GARTLOVE
3rd Forret-Close's TAPSALTEERIE SIR PELINOR
Res Sumner's STONEYBROOK FOINAVEN GERONIMO OF DUKESARUM
VHC Brown's GRIFEMY SILVANNI SORCEROR

1st Court's RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
2nd Lockett's AMARACH AIFE DE CAVERSMILL
3rd Surrell & Coleman's BOKRA TUSCANY
Res Stayte's DOOLALLEY MAGIC LACE AT CARWENNY
VHC Ashby's ASHGROAVE INCA
 
 
 
Mid Limit Dog (3 entries)
Mid Limit Bitch (8 entries, 3 absent)
1st Surrell & Coleman's BOKRA TUDOR
2nd Dawson's CONMERYL DETROIT BY SHALICO
3rd Das Purkayastha's SHANIMARLE CHARLES AMONG NECKREBAGH
1st Sumner's BALLYPHELAN DAMSON
2nd Pain's RAVENSBEECH VERITAS
3rd Macaulay's GARTLOVE GALENKELSAA
Res Cole's CULKEERAN THORNBIRD
VHC Sturman's GOLDSWIFT MOONLIGHT CHASER
 
 
 
Limit Dog (4 entries, 1 absent)
Limit Bitch (10 entries, 4 absent)
1st Sumner's BALLYPHELAN OTHELLO
2nd Biggs & Sheppard's DOOLALLEY ZION PRIDE OF GRIFEMY
3rd Pordham's SOLSTRAND ARTHUR ARDFHUIL
1st Tebbutt's CUULADH SIONAINN CAREDIG
2nd Wilkinson's CAIRNSTORM VERMILLION VIA HUNACRES ShCM
3rd Ashby's ASHGROAVE TUMBULGUM
Res MacLeod's SEPLECUR LITTLE CHIPPA OF BRACHAN
VHC Donaldson's RAVENSBEECH CAMARILLO OF KIRKCARSWELL 
 
 
 
Open Dog (9 entries, 4 absent)
Open Bitch (13 entries, 7 absent)
1st Redfern's CH RAINSTER RORY
2nd Finney's IR CH CUCKNOCKLONG HENRY HIGGINS
3rd Sumner's DUKESARUM TADDEUS
Res Holder & Howe's CH MASCOTTS ANOTHER STRIPE ShCM
VHC Mercer-Jones's KILREIN CHRISTMAS NIGHT
1st Tebbutt's CH CAREDIG DELILAH
2nd Pain's CH RAVENSBEECH SABELLA
3rd McDonald-Ulliott's CH HIBECK BATHSHEBA
Res Sumner's DUKESARUM TARA
VHC Goodall's DRIFTCOT WICKED
 
 
 
Veteran Dog (4 entries, 1 absent)
Veteran Bitch (5 entries, 2 absent)
1st Peek's MILKWOODS MY GUY
2nd Brace's BRACHAN MATT OF BRAEHEAD
3rd Mills's MILKWOODS ME AND MY SHADOW 
1st Tebbutt’s CH CAREDIG HEGARTY
2nd Sheppard's GOLDSWIFT SNOW LEOPARD
3rd Gilbert's ANSTYARNA GAEL SPEIR

 
 
 
 
 
Dave Malley Memorial Class (14 entries, 7 absent)
 
 
 
1st Stayte's DOOLALLEY MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
2nd Webb's DRIFTCOT DEFINITELY MAYBE TO INKLEYBOYS
3rd Poole's CONMERYL CAROLAN
Res Sturman's GOLDSWIFT MOONLIGHT CHASER
VHC Gilbert's MADIAMOY KING AROLD RETURNS TO ANSTYARNA

 
 
 
 
Captain Graham Memorial Class 
(10 entries, 3 absent, 2 withdrawn)

Judge: Eileen Flanagan (Carrickaneena, USA)


1st Lockett's AMARACH AIFE DE CAVERSMILL

2nd Wilkinson's 
CAIRNSTORM VERMILLION VIA HUNACRES ShCM

3rd Poole's CONMERYL CAIT

Res Webb's DRIFTCOT DEFINITELY MAYBE TO INKLEYBOYS

VHC Gilbert's MADIAMOY KING AROLD RETURNS TO ANSTYARNA
    
 
 
Brace (7 entries, 3 absent)
 
 
 
1st Pain's 
2nd Tebbutt's
3rd Sumner's 
Res Bradley's
 
 
 
 
TROPHIES
Graham Shield 
Best in Show 
 Tebbutt's CH CAREDIG DELILAH
Irish Guards Shield 
Best Opposite Sex 
Surrell & Coleman's BOKRA TUDOR 
Halcyon Challenge Cup 
Best Puppy 
Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS LOWRY
Zephyr Trophy 
Best Veteran 
Peek's MILKWOODS MY GUY
Ifold Loving Cup 
Best of the RCC Winners 
Sumner's BALLPHELAN DAMSON
IWA Trophy 
Best Opp. Sex RCC Winner 
Redfern's CH RAINSTER RORY
Bredonswicke Cup
Best Movement & Conformation
Surrell & Coleman's BOKRA TUDOR
Champion Clodagh Cup 
Best Head, Eyes & Expression 
Pordham's SOLSTRAND ARTHUR ARDFHUIL
Type Cup Dog 
Under 2 years 
Goodson's MORALACH THE GAMBLING MAN
Type Cup Bitch
Under 2 years 
Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS LOTTIE
Finloren Cup 
Best Novice Goodson's MORALACH THE GAMBLING MAN
Brabyns Cup
Best Limit 
Sumner's BALLYPHELAN OTHELLO
Stud Dog Cup
Best Progeny in Show
Pordham's SOLSTRAND ARTHUR ARDFHUIL
Brood Bitch Cup 
Best Progeny in Show
Pain's CH RAVENSBEECH SABELLA
Height Cup Dog
Tallest Dog
Das Purkayastha's NELLWYNS MR TOBIAS AMONG NECKREBAGH
Height Cup Bitch 
Tallest Bitch
Court's RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
Capt Graham Memorial Trophy
-Lockett's AMARACH AIFE DE CAVERSMILL
 
 
 
 
Click here for some candid camera shots.   
 
Back to content | Back to main menu