Irish Wolfhound Club

Wolfhound of the Year 2022

Judges:  Miranda Brace (Braehead), Gavin Robertson (Soletrader), Mike Caple (Morsefield)

 

Young Wolfhound of the Year

 

Special Puppy Match – for Wolfhounds less than 15 months that have not won a CC or RCC

No

Round 1

Rd 2

Semi

Final

Winner

12a

Harris's VALHERU BLACK MARLIN

12a

12a

1

1

Bye

 

-

 

Bye

-

 

11

Crosse's RAINSTER EVIE

11

1

6

Taylor's BRIBIBA’S MIDNIGHT SPECIAL

1

Forret's BANSHEE DELLA BASSA PAVESE AT

CULVERCROFT

1

5

Taylor's BRIBIBA’S CALAMITY JANE

3

Guntrip's BRACHAN GIORNO DI NATALE

3

9

2

10

Mussell's RAINSTER EMERALD

12

Smallwood & Donaldson's RAINSTER EUAN

AT KIRKCARSWELL

9

9

Wilkinson's RAINSTER EILEX AMONG HUNACRES

-

 

Bye

2

-

 

2

Kelly's BONAFORTE’S ZIPPITY DO

2

4

MacLeod's BRACHAN NEVE DI NATALE

                                               

Special Youth Match - For Wolfhounds 15 - 24 months that have not won a CC or RCC

No

Round 1

Rd 2

Semi

Final

Winner

-

 

Bye

20

18

19

-

 

27

Waslin's WOLVEBRIGG IVY

20

20

Morris's HYDEBECK GOLDEN GIFT FOR DRAYMORR

26

Anderson & White's WHITGLEN THE REAL THING

26

18

21

Catlow's HYDEBECK RING OF ROSES

25

Pantoja's KILLOUGHERY ROCKAFELLA

18

18

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE NOMATEUS

22

Gregory's KILLOUGHERY REDEMPTION

22

14

19

Bye

 

14

Gregory & Warwick's CAIRNSTORM RENEGADE

14

24

Morris's KILLOUGHERY RINGLEADER

-

 

Bye

19

-

 

23

Evans's KILLOUGHERY RICOCHET WITH BRAEWISAN

19

19

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE QUINTUS

 

Challenge for Young Wolfhound of the Year

 

Special puppy winner

Forret's BANSHEE DELLA BASSA PAVESE AT CULVERCROFT

Young Wolfhound

of the Year 2022

 

Severn-Kumar's

GAELMARQUE QUINTUS

Special youth winner

Severn-Kumar's

GAELMARQUE QUINTUS

 

Runner up

Forret's BANSHEE DELLA BASSA PAVESE AT CULVERCROFT

 

 

Veteran Wolfhound of the Year

 

For Wolfhounds seven years and older

No

Round 1

 

Winner

31

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE ARRASENE BRIE

33

32

33

Cramphorn's YELXBA VICTORIA ShCM

28

Evans's BRAEWISAN ORLAITH

28

Bye

 

29

Lewin's BONAFORTE’S JUSSIS

32

32

Heather's CH RAVENSBEECH REVENIO WHITEORCHARD

 

Veteran Wolfhound of the Year 2022

Heather's CH RAVENSBEECH REVENIO WHITEORCHARD

 

Runners-Up

Evans's BRAEWISAN ORLAITH

Cramphorn's YELXBA VICTORIA ShCM

 

 

Intermediate Match

 

For Wolfhounds over 24 months that have won a 1st place at a Championship show (min. 2 in class)

No

Round 1

Rnd 2

Semi

Final

Winner

37

MacLeod's BRACHAN WOLF MOON

37

41

41

41

Bye

 

41

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE CAROLINE

41

47

Campbell-Woodford's WHITEORCHARD ADHARA

AT KILMACDAUGH

42

Webb's GAELMARQUE MISSION SUCCESS

FOR INKLEYBOYS

42

38

40

Hooper's FLOYDIAN AFFRIC

38

Keary Casely & Casely's

BRAEWISAN LADY OF THE MOON

38

34

Taylor's AMARILLO ROSE OF CRITAYLOR

36

Kingsley & Cope's BONAFORTE’S WISH COME TRUE

 FOR DAINWOLF

35

35

35

35

Grimwood's BONAFORTE’S MELDREW

46

Strathearn's PRIDE OF SLIGO

46

Bye

 

45

Bruce's KILLOUGHERY TALIA

45

45

43

Sheppard's GLENGAIL HHADES

44

Gregory's KILLOUGHERY ENIGMA

44

Bye

 

 

Intermediate Match Winner 2022

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE CAROLINE

 

Runner-Up

Grimwood's BONAFORTE’S MELDREW

 

 

Wolfhound of the Year

For Wolfhounds that have won a CC, RCC, BOB or BOS at a Championship show,

or BIS/RBIS at a Breed Club Open Show.

 

No

Round 1

Rnd 2

Semi

Final

Winner

59

Pinkney's CH HYDEBECK DREAM OF DREAMS

59

58

56

56

Bye

 

58

Severn-Kumar's GOLDSWIFT DESTINY

OF GAELMARQUE

58

61

Dawson's HYDEBECK DREAM TYME OF GRAEFYN

63

Forret's VALKIRIA DELLA BASSA PAVESE

AT CULVERCROFT

49

56

49

Sumner's CH BALLYPHELAN AMADEUS

56

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE RUSSET ROMAN

56

62

Redfern's RAINSTER TATIANA

57

Sheppard's

GAELMARQUE TREASURED BY GOLDSWIFT

57

57

64

Bye

 

60

Catlow's HYDEBECK DREAM OF LORELEI

AT LAOISEACH

60

65

Reeves's WHITEORCHARD ARCTURUS

50

Barnbrook's BRIBIBA’S JINKABOUT

55

64

55

Treadwell's FLOYDIAN SAVANNA

48

Ashby's ASHGROAVE ALFIE BUMBLE

64

64

Heather's CH WHITEORCHARD AD ASTRA

           

Wolfhound of the Year 2022

Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE RUSSET ROMAN

 

Runner-up

Heather's CH WHITEORCHARD AD ASTRA

 

 

 

2022  WOLFHOUND OF THE YEAR

Mrs M L Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE RUSSET ROMAN

Date of birth:  30/11/2019

Breeder: Mrs M L Severn-Kumar

Sire:  Goldswift Mission Possible for Inkleyboys   Dam:  Gaelmarque Arrasene Brie

 

Runner Up

Miss W Heather's CH WHITEORCHARD AD ASTRA

Date of birth:  31/10/2020

Breeder: Miss W Heather

Sire:  Gaeltarra Eireann Galen  Dam:  Ch Whiteorchard Nebula

 

 

Intermediate Match Winner

Mrs M L Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE CAROLINE

Date of birth:  30/11/2019

Breeder:  Mrs M L Severn-Kumar

Sire:  Goldswift Mission Possible for Inkleyboys 

Dam:  Gaelmarque Arrasene Brie

 

Runner Up

Grimwood's BONAFORTE’S MELDREW

Date of birth:  18/06/2016

Breeder:  Mrs C du Rose

Sire:  Your One and Only von der Oelmuhle  Dam:  Bonaforte’s Any Old Eva

 

 

 

Young Wolfhound of the Year

Mrs M L Severn-Kumar's GAELMARQUE QUINTUS

Date of birth:  05/08/2021

Breeder:  Mrs M L Severn-Kumar

Sire: Gaelmarque Russet Roman  Dam:  Goldswift Destiny of Gaelmarque

 

Runner-up

Ms S Forret's BANSHEE DELLA BASSA PAVESE AT CULVERCROFT

Date of birth:  23/01/2022

Breeder:  Mrs A Turini

Sire:  Vittorio Della Bassa Pavese  Dam:  It Ch Miranda Della Bassa Pavese

 

 

Veteran Wolfhound of the Year

Miss W Heather's CH RAVENSBEECH REVENIO WHITEORCHARD

Date of birth: 19/02/2015

Breeder:  Mrs J Pain

Sire:  Ravensbeech Credo    Dam:  Ch Ravensbeech Fidelia

 

Runners Up

Ms S Evans's BRAEWISAN ORLAITH

Date of birth:  03/05/2013

Breeder:  Ms S Evans

Sire:  Ch Bokra Tudor   Dam:  Braewisan Aibreaun

Mrs R Cramphorn's YELXBA VICTORIA ShCM

Date of birth:  20/09/2014

Breeder:  Mrs R Cramphorn

Sire:  Ch Bokra Amnesty   Dam:  Yelxba Mera