IW of the Year 16 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

 
 
 
 
 
All photos by Gary Bogart    
 
Irish Wolfhound Club/Irish Wolfhound Society 

Irish Wolfhound of the Year 2016

Judges: Stuart Milner, John Sharpe, Anne Webb


Junior of the Year:  Mrs D Tebbutt's  CAREDIG BARBARIAN
Champion of the Year: Ms L Pinkney's CH HYDEBECK IMPERIAL DREAM JW
Veteran of the Year:  Mr J & Mrs P Sumner's BALLYPHELAN DAMSON


 
 
 
 
 
Champion Irish Wolfhound of the Year
Ms L Pinkney's CH HYDEBECK IMPERIAL DREAM JW

 
Junior of the Year
Mrs D Tebbutt's 
CAREDIG BARBARIAN
Veteran of the Year
Mr J & Mrs P Sumner's BALLYPHELAN DAMSON
 
 
 
 
 

Photo albums
 
 

The judges

From the ringside

The winners
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thank you to  everyone who attended and congratulations to all the winners. This is only the second event of its type in three years, with a change of format and organisers on each occasion. I would welcome any feedback so that I can raise it at the debrief.

Noel Box, IWC Chairman
 
 
 
 
 

Puppies
 
No
Round 1Round 2Winner
10Forret's CULVERCROFT HERMIONE
10
1
1
8Avevor's CLANLILY AVEVORS DREAM 
1Anderson & White's WHITGLEN LEADER
1
2Appleyard's BONAFORTE'S JUSTICE
3Pask's NAPOLEONE DELLA BASSA PAVESE AT BARONGLEN
26

25
 
26Pinkney's HYDEBECK RULER OF THE STARS
4Pask's AMARACH ARRON AT BARONGLEN
25 
25Forret's MORGANA DELLA BASSA PAVESE AT CULVERCROFT
 
 
 
 
 

Juniors 
 
No
Round 1Round 2Winner
19Bridges' KATY PERRY ROAN INISH
  1840         40   
18Bradley's GLENGAIL GGWENDOLYN
11Das Purkayastha's RAVENSBEECH ROMANUS AMONG NECKREBAGH
  40
40Tebbutt's CAREDIG BARBARIAN
22
Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGERALDINE AT FLOYDIAN
22
12
27Dunwell's GLENGAIL GGWYNETH
23Tebbutt's BRACHAN DOLIG WEN CAREDIG  12
12
 Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
29Pask's AMARACH CAITIN AT BARONGLEN 
  2020
20Cramphorn's YELXBA VICTORIA
28Reeves's BALLYPHELAN FIANNA
  28
24Bradley & Mullins' GLENGAIL GGLENYS
 
 
 
 
 

Veterans
 
No
Round 1Winner
30Sumner's BALLYPHELAN DAMSON
30
30
33Lewins's ICE CREAM VON DER OELMUHLE WITH HELIODOR
31Tebbutt's CH CAREDIG DELILAH
31
34Donaldson's RAINSTER ROSA OF KIRKCARSWELL
 
 
 
 
 

Champions
 
No
Round 1Winner
35Surrell & Coleman's CH BOKRA AMNESTY
39
38
39Pinkney's CH HYDEBECK IMPERIAL RULER JW
37Tebbutt's CH CAREDIG CARADOG
38
38Pinkney's CH HYDEBECK IMPERIAL DREAM JW
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu