Limited Show 08 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

Irish Wolfhound Club Limited Show 2008

Judge:  Mrs A Snelgrove (Huntinghill)

Report and critiques
Best in Show:  Dr & Mrs C Sheppard's 
GRIFEMY ENCHANTED EMERALD 
FOR GOLDSWIFT JW
Reserve Best in Show: 
Mrs J Malley's AINSEA GYPSY
Best Opposite Sex:
Mrs S Wilkinson's HUNACRE'S KLARK GABLE
Best Puppy in Show:
Miss W Heather's RAVENSBEECH SYLLA

 
 
 
 
 

CLASS WINNERS
 
Minor Puppy Dog (1 entry)
Minor Puppy Bitch (1 entry, 1 absent)
1st Guntrip's BRACHAN GLEN KELSO
 
 
 
 
Puppy Dog (No entries)
Puppy Bitch (3 entries, 1 absent)
 
 
 
 
1st Heather's RAVENSBEECH SYLLA
2nd Harpwood's KILFENORA SPIRIT OF THE SEA AT FINLOREN
 
 
 
Junior Dog (3 entries)
Junior Bitch (7 entries, 1 absent)
1st Hillier's RAVENSBEECH CINCINATTI
2nd Biggs & Sheppard's GRIFEMY GHOST WHISPERER 
3rd   Guntrip's AINSEA THE LANCER


1st Malley's AINSEA GYPSY
2nd Hawkins's CAREDIG FREYA
3rd Heather's RAVENSBEECH SYLLA


 
 
 
Special Yearling Dog (1 entry, 1 absent)
Special Yearling Bitch (6 entries, 1 absent)
 
 
 
 
1st  Sheppard's CAIRNSTORM FABLE OF GOLDSWIFT
2nd  Trethowan's BRAEWISAN AIBREAUN
 3rd  Gregory's KILLOUGHERY TEAGAN
 
 
 
 
Novice Dog (2 entries, 1 absent)
Novice Bitch (7entries, 2 absent)
1st Wilkinson's HUNACRES KLARK GABLE


1st  Harmer's BALLANROO ORCADIA
2nd Heather's RAVENSBEECH SYLLA
3rd  Trethowan's BRAEWISAN AIRBREAUN
 
 
 
Post Graduate Dog (7 entries, 6 absent)
Post Graduate Bitch (3 entries, 3 absent)
1st Wilson's HYDEBECK LISTER LEEMAN AT DRAGONMOOR
 
 
 
 
Limit Dog (4 entries, 3 absent)
Limit Bitch (2 entries)
1st Wild's FINCORRIE KADOO
1st McHugh's MADIAMOY EMERALD AIR
2nd Gregory's KILLOUGHERY AINE
 
 
 
Open Dog (2 entries, 1 absent)
Open Bitch (7 entries, 1 absent)
1st Gilbert's ANSTYARNA MR SCHLOEMP

1st Sheppard's GRIFEMY ENCHANTED EMERALD FOR GOLDSWIFT JW
2nd Wilkinson's HUNACRES KAROLINE
3rd Gilbert's ANSTYARNA BIZZIE BEE
 
 
 
 
 
Veteran Dog/Bitch (1 entry)
 
 
 
1st Stayte's MALLANIGH LILY AT CARWENWY
 
 
 
 
 
TROPHIES
Hibeck ShieldBest in Show
Sheppard's GRIFEMY ENCHANTED EMERALD
                                                                  FOR GOLDSWIFT JW

Sanctuary Trophy
Reserve Best in ShowMalley's AINSEA GYPSY
Rathdaws Trophy
Best Opposite Sex in Show 
Wilkinson's HUNACRES KLARK GABLE
Zarameg TrophyBest Puppy in Show
Heather's RAVENSBEECH SYLLA
Tralee CupBest Novice  Wilkinson's HUNACRES KLARK GABLE
 
 
 
 
 
Some informal photos from the show . . .
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu