Limited Show 13 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

Irish Wolfhound Club 
Limited Show 2013

Judge: Ros Cramphorn (Yelxba)
Report and critiques
Best in Show: Mr & Mrs P Pask's Baronglen the Lawman
Reserve Best in Show and Best Veteran: Mrs J Pain's Ravensbeech Cimarron
Best Puppy in Show: Ms K Gregory's Killoughery the Baron
Best in Show winner, Pat Pask -
winner of the Hibeck Shield . . . 
and a very big hug!
 
 
 
 
IWC Chairman Liz Thornton and
judge Ros Cramphorn.
 
 
 
 
 

CLASS WINNERS
 
Minor Puppy Dog (1 entry)
Minor Puppy Bitch (2 entries)
1st Gregory's KILLOUGHERY THE BARON
1st Thurlby's MCLIGHT MISSY
2nd Campbell-Woodford's RIVENHOUNDS BONFIRE

 
 
 
Puppy Dog (2 entries)
Puppy Bitch (1 entry)
1st Sheppard's CLHANNWORTHY ENDEAVOR
2nd Bogart's NELLWYNS OZYMANDIAS


1st Thurlby's MCLIGHT MISSY
 
 
 
Junior Dog (1 entry)
Junior Bitch (No entries)
1st Walsh's BONAFORTE AMADEUS


 
 
 
 
Yearling Dog (3 entries)
Yearling Bitch (1 entry, 1 absent)
1st Heather's WHITEORCHARD ODYSSEUS
2nd Addington's HARROPINE DERMOT O'LEARY OF WOLVEBRIGG
3rd Vaudin's FEARGHAS REALLY IRISH IN TORTEVAL

 
 
 
 
Novice Dog (1 entry)
Novice Bitch (3 entries, 1 absent)
1st Addington's HARROPINE DERMOT O'LEARY OF WOLVEBRIGG

1st Gregory's KILLOUGHERY EINEEN
2nd Bridges' BRIBIBA LYCORIS BLACK
 
 
 
Post Graduate Dog (4 entries, 2 absent)
Post Graduate Bitch (5 entries, 1 absent)
1st Gilbert's MADIAMOY KING ARNOLD RETURNS TO ANSTYARNA
2nd Addington's HARROPINE DERMOT O'LEARY OF WOLVEBRIGG
1st Dolling's MADIAMOY MISS MONEYBOX OF CHAROBIE
2nd Broughton's MADIAMOY MOON DUST OVER MONTISACRE
3rd Vaudin's BRAEWISAN ALICE O'MARA OF TORTEVAL
Res. Bridges' BRIBIBA LYCORIS BLACK
 
 
 
Limit Dog (1 entry, 1 absent)
Limit Bitch (4 entries, 3 absent)
 
 
 
 
1st Pejsova's AMELIE Z LUCIAKU
 
 
 
Open Dog (3 entries, 1 absent)
Open Bitch (5 entries, 4 absent)
1st Pask's BARONGLEN THE LAWMAN
2nd Dawson's SHANIMARLE CHEROKEE AT GRAEFYN
1st Pejsova's AMELIE Z LUCIAKU
 
 
 
Veteran Dog (1 entry)
Veteran Bitch (6 entries, 3 absent)
1st Wild's FINCORRIE KADOO
1st Pain's RAVENSBEECH CIMARRON
2nd Gilbert's ANSTYARNA GEAL SPEIR
3rd Griffin's CLANLILY STAR ATTRACTION
 
 
 
 
TROPHIES
Hibeck ShieldBest in Show
Pask's BARONGLEN THE LAWMAN
Sanctuary Trophy
Reserve Best in ShowPain's RAVENSBEECH CIMARRON
Rathdaws Trophy
Best Opposite Sex in Show 
Pain's RAVENSBEECH CIMARRON
Zarameg TrophyBest Puppy in Show
Gregory's KILLOUGHERY THE BARON
Tralee Cup
Best NoviceGregory's KILLOUGHERY EINEEN
 
 
 
 
Stewards Kathy Goodall and Kim Webb had a headache or two . . .
. . . while IWC Vice-President Marilyn Pursglove and 
Secretary Jean Malley could only smile!
The Limit Show was followed by a break for lunch - and what a lunch break that was! Once again, generously supported by Kathy Johnson's son, Adrian, who supplied a humongous amount of wonderful food, alongside equally generous donations from the Committee members. Simply irresistible, folk returned again and again to the table for more.

As ever, Pat Box, Pauline Ashby, and her granddaughter, India, worked tirelessly for us in and out of the kitchen all day. You have to wonder what we would do without them!
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu