Open Show 09 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

 
Irish Wolfhound Club Open Show 2009
 
Judge: Mrs D Isaacs (Blakeskerra)

 

Best in Show: 
Mr & Mrs U Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA NEILLIAGH
Reserve Best in Show: 
Mrs K Johnson’s NELLWYNS MS DOLLY DAYDREAM
Best Opposite Sex: 
Mr & Mrs U Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA BACCHUS
Best Puppy in Show: 
Mrs D Tebbutt’s CAREDIG DENZIL
 
 
 
 
 
Chairman Peter Pask presents judge 
Denise Isasscs with a commemorative gift
 
 
 
 
 
 

CLASS WINNERS
 
Minor Puppy Dog (2 entries, 1 absent)
Minor Puppy Bitch (4 entries, 2 absent)
1st Bigg’s DOOLALLEY ZION PRIDE OF GRIFEMY


1st Stayte’s DOOLALLEY’S MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
2nd McHugh’s DOOLALLEY OZZIES DESTINY
 
 
 
Puppy Dog (3 entries)
Puppy Bitch (5 entries, 2 absent)
1st Tebbutt’s CAREDIG DENZIL
2nd McMillan’s BALLALYN’S SHAKEY
3rd Barnbrook’s SANTIR SPIRIT OF THE GLEN OVER BRIBIBA
1st Maltman’s SANTIR THELMA
2nd Picksley’s NIGHTWING SHADOWFLOWER
3rd Gilbert’s ANSTYARNA GO WITH THE FLO


 
 
 
Junior Dog (4 entries, 2 absent)
Junior Bitch (10 entries, 6 absent)
1st Redfern’s RAINSTER RORY
2nd Barnbrook’s SANTIR SPIRIT OF THE GLEN OVER BRIBIBA
 
1st Tebbutt’s CUULADH SIONAINN CAREDIG
2nd Morris’s WINDSPRAY FIRESTORM TO AMARACH
3rd Barnbrook’s BRIBIBA’S BONNIE LASS
Res Maltman’s SANTIR THELMA
 
 
 
Yearling Dog (3 entries, 2 absent)

1st  Goodall’s DRIFTCOT BILLY ELIOTT



Yearling Bitch (11 entries, 3 absent)
1st Goodall’s DRIFTCOT WICKED
2nd Watson’s HIBECK HANNAH AT RIVENHOUND
3rd Jones’'s GOLDSWIFT ENCHANTED DREAM AT CASTELLBLYTH
Res Sturman’s GOLDSWIFT MOONLIGHT CHASER
VHC Box & Timmins’s DRIFTCOT EVITA

 
 
 
Beginners Dog (No entries)
Beginners Bitch (4 entries, 2 absent)
 
 
 
 
1st Stayte’s DOOLALLEY’S MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
2nd Ashton’s NIGHTWING ONLY MAKE BELIEVE OF MADALINCA
 
 
 
Novice Dog (No entries)

Novice Bitch (7 entries, 3 absent)
 
 
 
 
1st Tebbutt’s CUULADH SIONAINN CAREDIG
2nd Lees’ HUNACRES KOSETTE AVEC MONARAWN
3rd Sheppard’s GOLDSWIFT NIGHTWISH
Res Ashton’s NIGHTWING ONLY MAKE BELIEVE OF MADALINCA
 
 
 
Post Graduate Dog (6 entries, 3 absent)
Post Graduate Bitch (13 entries, 3 absent)
1st Wilkinson’s HUNACRES KLARK GABLE
2nd Dawson’s CLEASEAC CAMEMBERT BY SHALICO
3rd Trethowan & Morris’s BRAEWISAN CONAN
 1st Evans’s BRAEWISAN AIBREUN
2nd Sumner’s BALLYPHELAN JENI JONES
3rd Morris’s AMARACH RATHNAIT
Res Watson’s RIVENHOUND CHASE ME
VHC Neal's FIAGAI MITEXI AT CAHMEGA
 
 
 
Limit Dog (9 entries, 2 absent)
Limit Bitch (10 entries, 5 absent)
1st Pinkney’s HYDEBECK DEMETRIUS
2nd Simpson’s TATTEREDGOWN TRYST
3rd Holder & Howe’s MASCOTTS MY EMPEROR
4th Dawson’s CLEASEAC CAMEMBERT BY SHALICO
5th Parsons’ KILFENORA’S FIRST MATE

1st Evans’s BRAEWISAN AIBREUN
2nd Gilbert’s MADIAMOY MINNIE MOUSE TO ANSTYARNA
3rd Cramphorn’s YELXBA VENUS
Res Lockett’s AMARACH AILISE
VHC Sanders’ SANDERSTOWN COLLEEN
 
 
 
Open Dog (3 entries, 1 absent)
Open Bitch (10 entries, 3 absent)
1st Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA BACCHUS
2nd McConnell’s HYDEBECK MENELAUS
1st Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA NEILLIAGH
2nd Johnson’s NELLWYNS MS DOLLY DAYDREAM
3rd Holder & Howe’s MASCOTTS MY LOLA
Res McCall’s McLIGHT’S CHERRY
VHC Wilkinson’s HUNACRES KANTATA
 
 
 
 
 
Veteran Dog or Bitch (7 entries, 2 absent)
 
 
 
1st Holder & Howe’s NELLWYNS MR MIDNIGHT
2nd Sheppard’s GOLDSWIFT SNOW LEOPARD
3rd Dawson’s SHALICO MAN IN THE MOON
Res Sanders’ ARDMACHA CORMAC AT SANDERSTOWN
VHC Biggs’s GOLDSWIFT ICE WIZARD FROM GRIFEMY




 
 
 
 
TROPHIES
Rathdaws Trophy .
Best in Show
Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA NEILLIAGH
Irish Guards CupBest in ShowPeiler’s KNOCKNAREA NEILLIAGH
Edeyrn Trophy
Reserve Best in ShowJohnson’s NELLWYNS MS DOLLY DAYDREAM
Susan Hudson Trophy
Best Opposite Sex in Show 
Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA BACCHUS
Arraghglen Trophy
Best Dog
Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA BACCHUS
Baldeagle Trophy
Best Bitch
Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA NEILLIAGH
Eaglescrag Trophy
Best Puppy in Show
Tebbutt’s CAREDIG DENZIL
Franshaw TrophyBest Junior
Redfern’s RAINSTER RORY
Ouborough Trophy
Best Yearling
Goodall’s DRIFTCOT BILLY ELLIOT
Brabyns Trophy
Best Beginner
Stayte’s DOOLALLEY MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
Delorne Trophy
Best NoviceTebbutt’s CUULADH SIONAINN CAREDIG
Delkerry Trophy
Best Post Graduate
Evans’s BRAEWISAN AIBREUN
Petasmeade Trophy
Best Limit
Pinkney’s HYDEBECK DEMETRIUS
Sulhamstead Trophy 
Best Open
Peiler’s KNOCKNAREA NEILLIAGH
Braehead Rose Bowl
Best Veteran in Show
Holder & Howe’s NELLWYNS MR MIDNIGHT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu