Open Show 11 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

Irish Wolfhound Club 
Open Show 2011
 
Judge: Mr Hector Heathcote (Hyndsight)

Report and critiques
 
 
 
Best in Show: 
Mrs S Court’s RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
Reserve Best in Show: 
Mrs M Holder & Mr D Howe’s MASCOTTS ANOTHER STORY
Best Puppy in Show: 
Mr & Mrs P Pask’s 
BARONGLEN THE LAWMAN
 
 
 
 
Best Veteran in Show: 
Dr & Mrs C Sheppard’s GOLDSWIFT SNOW LEOPARD
 
Best Dog & Best Opposite Sex:
Ms J Timmins's BALLYPHELAN PANTHER CORNOVI
Best Bitch & Best in Show:
Mrs S Court’s RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
 
 
 
 
 

CLASS WINNERS
 
Minor Puppy Dog (4 entries)
Minor Puppy Bitch (4 entries, 2 absent)
1st Pask's BARONGLEN THE LAWMAN
2nd Dawson's SHALICO ROLLING STONE
3rd Goodson's MORALACH THE GAMBLING MAN
Res Sadler & Irvine's HELIODOR RANGER OF THE SHIRE

1st McCall's MCLIGHT STAR LIGHT
2nd Pask's BARONGLEN MISS LILLIBET
 
 
 
Puppy Dog (2 entries)
Puppy Bitch (1 entry, 1 absent)


1st Chichvarkina's BARACHOIS ONE IN A MILLION
2nd Griffin's KILREIN RED RIVER
 
 
 
 
Junior Dog (3 entries, 1 absent)
Junior Bitch (4 entries, 1 absent)
1st Gilbert's MADIAMOY KING AROLD RETURNS TO ANSTYARNA
2nd Dawson's GARTLOVE GHLEANNGAIRDOCH AT GRAEFYN 
1st Ashby's ASHGROAVE TUMBULGUM
2nd Johnson & Parsons' NELLWYNS MISS SAIGON WITH KILFENORA
3rd Cramphorn's YELXBA MERA

 
 
 
Yearling Dog (5 entries, 1 absent)
Yearling Bitch (6 entries, 3 absent)
1st Stirling's CLANLILY BARON OF THE GLEN
2nd Box & Braine's HOLLYHENGE DIAMOND GEEZER
3rd Lockett's TATTEREDGOWN REMEZZO DE CAVERSMILL
Res Windsor's RYNCHANON HERE COMES THE SON  AT ELFYNHERN



1st Pinkney's RIVENHOUND IMPERIAL CREAM TO HYDEBECK JW
2nd Tebbutt's KNOCKNAREA ZETAGH CAREDIG  Withdrawn
 
 
 
Special Beginners' Dog (2 entries, 1 absent, 1 w/d)
Special Beginners Bitch (1 entry)
 
 
 
 
1st Avevor's CLANLILY LADY OF FORTUNE
 
 
 
Novice Dog (2 entries)
Novice Bitch (8 entries, 5 absent)
1st Griffin's KILREIN RED RIVER
2nd Du Rose's LITTLE BROTHER VON DER OELMUHLE

1st Stirling's CLANLILY SKY OF DIAMONDS

 
 
 
Post Graduate Dog (3 entries, 2 absent)
Post Graduate Bitch (5 entries, 2 absent)
1st Dawson's SHANIMARLE CHEROKEE AT GRAEFYN     
1st Court's RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
2nd Stayte's DOOLALLEY'S MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
3rd Parsons' MILKWOOD'S MY LILY MARLENA AT KILFENORA

 
 
 
Limit Dog (5 entries, 3 absent)
Limit Bitch (13 entries, 9 absent)
1st Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS MY EMPEROR
2nd Bradley's CAREDIG EMMETT AT GLENGAIL



1st Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS ANOTHER STORY
2nd Cole's CULKEERAN THORNBIRD
3rd Wilkinson's CAIRNSTORM VERMILLION VIA HUNACRES ShCM
Res Murray's SABATA ISADORA

 
 
 
Open Dog (6 entries, 2 absent)
Open Bitch (5 entries, 2 absent)
1st Timmins's BALLYPHELAN PANTHER CORNOVI
2nd McMillan's BALLALYN'S SHAKEY
3rd Parsons' KILFENORA FIRST MATE
Res Dawson's CONMERYL DETROIT BY SHALICO

1st McMillan's BALLALYN'S THE EASY WAY
2nd Tebbutt's CAREDIG GRACE
3rd Simpson's TATTEREDGOWN TRUCE
 
 
 
Veteran Dog (2 entries)
Veteran Bitch (7 entries)
1st McConnell's CH HYDEBECK MENELAUS
2nd Ward's RATHDAWS PORTHOS AT BACKTOR


1st Sheppard's GOLDSWIFT SNOW LEOPARD
2nd Pinkney's CH HYDEBECK VICTORIA PLUM
3rd Gilbert's ANSTYARNA BIZZY BEE
Res Stirling's CLANLILY MAJESTIC MOONBEAM
VHC Wilkinson's HUNACRES KAROLINE



 
 
 
TROPHIES
Rathdaws Trophy .
Best in Show
Court’s RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
Edeyrn Trophy
Reserve Best in ShowHolder & Howe’s MASCOTTS ANOTHER STORY
Susan Hudson Trophy
Best Opposite Sex in Show 
Timmins’s BALLYPHELAN PANTHER CORNOVI
Arraghglen Trophy
Best Dog
Timmins’s BALLYPHELAN PANTHER CORNOVI
Baldeagle Trophy
Best Bitch
Court’s RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
Eaglescrag Trophy
Best Puppy in Show
Pask’s BARONGLEN THE LAWMAN
Franshaw TrophyBest Junior
Ashby’s ASHGROAVE TUMBULGUM
Ouborough Trophy
Best Yearling
Pinkney’s RIVENHOUND IMPERIAL CREAM TO HYDEBECK JW
Brabyns Trophy
Best Special Beginner
Avevor’s CLANLILY LADY OF FORTUNE
Delorne Trophy
Best NoviceStirling’s CLANLILY SKY OF DIAMONDS
Delkerry Trophy
Best Post Graduate
Court’s RAVENSBEECH VALERIA
Petasmeade Trophy
Best Limit
Holder & Howe’s MASCOTTS ANOTHER STORY
Sulhamstead Trophy 
Best Open
Timmins’s BALLYPHELAN PANTHER CORNOVI
Braehead Rose Bowl
Best Veteran in Show
Sheppard’s GOLDSWIFT SNOW LEOPARD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu