Open Show 17 - THE IRISH WOLFHOUND CLUB

Go to content

Main menu:

Irish Wolfhound Club 
Open Show 2017

Judge: Mrs Ann Macaulay (Gartlove)

Report and critiques to follow
Photos by
 Caroline Sheppard    
Best in Show: Mrs D Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
Reserve Best in Show:  Mr A & Mrs L Porter's LINDALL PASSION
Best Puppy in Show: 
Mrs A Fox's NEBRASKA IONMHAIN NORMAN AT NEWDIGATE (IMP FRA)
Best Veteran in Show:   
Mr E E & Mrs J Stayte's DOOLALLEY'S MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
Best in Show: 
Mrs D Treadwell's 
GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
Best in Show:  Mrs D Treadwell's
GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
Reserve Best in Show:  
Mr A & Mrs L Porter's LINDALL PASSION
Best Puppy in Show: 
Mrs A Fox's NEBRASKA 
IONMHAIN NORMAN 
AT NEWDIGATE (IMP FRA)
Best Veteran in Show:  
Mr E E & Mrs J Stayte's DOOLALLEY'S MAGIC LACE 
AT CARWENWY
 
 
 
 
 

CLASS WINNERS
 
Minor Puppy Dog (2 entries, 1 absent)
Minor Puppy Bitch (1 entry)
1st  Dawson's AUSTONLEYS DICK DASTARDLY OF SHALICO
1st  Fox's NEBRASKA IONMHAIN NORMAN 
AT NEWDIGATE (IMP FRA)
 
 
 
Puppy Dog (3 entries, 1 absent)
Puppy Bitch (3 entries, 1 absent)
1st  Dunwell's GOLDSWIFT SPARTANS SECRET
2nd  Warrington's GOLDSWIFT COUNT BLESSINGS
1st  Crosse's GOLDSWIFT SWEET DISCOVERY
2nd  Bruce's GOLDSWIFT LEAP OF FAITH
 
 
 
Junior Dog (3 entries, 2 absent)
Junior Bitch (7 entries, 1 absent)
1st  Plachcinski's AUSTONLEY'S CANTONA OOH AHH
1st  Porter's LINDALL PASSION
2nd  Heather's WHITEORCHARD NEBULA
3rd  Gregory's MADALINCA SPRING JOY OF KILLOUGHERY
Res  Crosse's GOLDSWIFT SWEET DISCOVERY
VHC  Bruce's GOLDSWIFT LEAP OF FAITH
 
 
 
Yearling Dog (5 entries, 3 absent)
Yearling Bitch (2 entries, 2 absent)
1st  Pask's NAPOLEONE DELLA BASSA PAVESE
2nd  McClure's CLANLILY PRINCE AMONG MEN
 
 
 
 

Special Beginners Dog (No entries)


Special Beginners Bitch (No entries)

 
 
 
Novice Dog (4 entries, 3 absent)
Novice Bitch (6 entries, 3 absent)
1st  Holder & Howe's MASCOTTS STORY TIME

1st  Crosse's GOLDSWIFT SWEET DISCOVERY
2nd  Malone's BARACHOIS MELLOW YELLOW
3rd  Dunwell's GLENGAIL GGWYNETH
 
 
 
Post Graduate Dog (4 entries, 1 absent)
Post Graduate Bitch (6 entries, 5 absent)
1st Lockett's AMARACH AINLE
2nd Cramphorn's YELXBA ALBERT
3rd Stirling's CLANLILY BUSCUAILL OF CUINN

1st  Stirling's CLANLILY WISHING ON A STAR

 
 
 
Limit Dog (6 entries, 1 absent)
Limit Bitch (10 entries, 5 absent)
1st  Fox's KAZACHOK ROAN INISH AT NEWDIGATE (IKC)
2nd Das Purkayastha's 
RAVENSBEECH ROMANUS AMONG NECKREBAGH
3rd Heather's RAVENSBEECH REVENIO WHITEORCHARD
Res Gregory's KILLOUGHERY THE BARON
VHC Dawson's STONESTORM APACHE DREAM OF SHALICO
1st  Stirling's CLANLILY MILLION DOLLAR GEM
2nd  Pask's AMARACH CAITIN AT BARONGLEN
3rd  Gilbert's ANSTYARNA LILI MARLENE
Res  Gregory's KILLOUGHERY BLISS
VHC  Bridges' KATY PERRY ROAN INISH OF BARRASSY (IKC)
 
 
 
Open Dog (5 entries, 3 absent)
Open Bitch (5 entries)
1st  Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
2nd  Gilbert's ANSTYARNA ALBERT EINSTEIN

1st  Heather's CH WHITEORCHARD VENUSTA
2nd  McDonald-Ulliott & Holder's HIBECK MISS DIOR
3rd  Wilkinson's 
CONMERYL MERRIMENT OVER HUNACRES ShCM
Res  Sheppard's CONMERYL MISS SCARLET FOR GOLDSWIFT
VHC  Campbell-Woodford's 
RIVENHOUNDS BONFIRE AT KILMACDUAGH
 
 
 
Veteran Dog (No entries)
Veteran Bitch (7 entries, 2 absent)
 
 
 
 
Veteran Bitch Class (click to enlarge)
 
 
 
 
1st  Stayte's DOOLALLEY'S MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
2nd Donaldson's RAINSTER ROSA AT KIRKCARSWELL
3rd Lewin's ICE CREAM VAN DER OELMUHLE WITH HELIODOR
Res Gregory's KILLOUGHERY EINEEN
VHC Bridges' BRIBIBA'S LYCORIS BLACK OVER BARRASSY
 
 
 
TROPHIES
Rathdaws Trophy .
Best in Show
Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
Edeyrn Trophy
Reserve Best in ShowPorter's LINDALL PASSION 
Susan Hudson Trophy
Best Opposite Sex in Show 
Porter's LINDALL PASSION 
Arraghglen Trophy
Best Dog
Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
Baldeagle Trophy
Best Bitch
Porter's LINDALL PASSION 
Eaglescrag Trophy
Best Puppy in Show
Fox's NEBRASKA IONMHAIN NORMAN AT NEWDIGATE (IMP FRA)
Franshaw TrophyBest Junior
Porter's LINDALL PASSION 
Ouborough Trophy
Best Yearling
Pask's NAPOLEONE DELLA BASSA PAVESE
Brabyns Trophy
Best Special Beginner
-
Delorne Trophy
Best NoviceHolder & Howe's MASCOTTS STORY TIME 
 Delkerry Trophy
Best Post Graduate
Lockett's AMARACH AINLE
Petasmeade Trophy
Best Limit
Fox's KAZACHOK ROAN INISH AT NEWDIGATE (IKC)
Sulhamstead Trophy 
Best Open
Treadwell's GLENGAIL GGILMOUR AT FLOYDIAN
Braehead Rose Bowl
Best Veteran in Show
Stayte's DOOLALLEY'S MAGIC LACE AT CARWENWY
 
 
 
AND FINALLY . . .
 
 
 
 
 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu